You’re watching FreeSchool!
Let’s learn about bald eagles!
Famously the national bird and symbol of the United States of America, the bald eagle is
作为鸟类 秃鹰属于恒温动物 它们有尖喙和翅膀
a bird of prey. As birds, bald eagles are warm-blooded, they have beaks and wings, they
它们把羽毛覆盖在蛋上用于孵化 尽管叫“秃”鹰 但它们并不是秃子
lay eggs, and they are covered in feathers. Despite its name, bald eagles are not bald.
Their name comes from the word ‘piebald,’ which means ‘covered in patches of light and
dark colors.’ The white head and tail contrasted with its dark body make the bald eagle easy
Bald eagles are a type of sea eagle, and may reach a body length of up to 40 inches or
102厘米 双翅展开可达7.5英尺或2.3米 体重可达14磅左右
102 cm, a wingspan of up to 7.5 feet or 2.3 meters, and weights reaching nearly 14 lbs
or 6.3 kg. Bald eagles are the largest type of eagle native to North America, and the
only eagle that can be found only in North America. It ranges over most of Canada and
阿拉斯加的大部分地区 少部分秃鹰分布在向南方向的48个州 像是墨西哥的部分地区
Alaska, all of the lower 48 states, as well as parts of Mexico.
秃鹰是食肉动物 最常吃的是鱼类 不过有时也吃兔子 海狸
Bald eagles are carnivores, eating mostly fish, but they will also eat rabbits, beavers,
鹅 爬行动物 螃蟹以及其他活的动物 腐肉
geese, reptiles and crabs as well as other creatures, and carrion – or animals that have
或动物的尸体它们同样也能接受 由于更加钟爱鱼类 一般在较大水域附近可以发现秃鹰
already died. Because they prefer to eat fish, the bald eagle can be found near large bodies
of water where they can find food, with large old trees where they can nest.
Bald eagles need large, strong trees because they build huge nests. The bald eagle builds
the largest nest of any bird in North America, and the largest tree nest of any animal in
the world. The nest of a bald eagle can be up to 13 feet or 4 meters deep, over 8 feet
或2.5米宽 重达一顿多 经过测量 最大的巢约
or 2.5 meters wide, and weigh more than a ton. The largest nest ever measured was almost
10英尺或3米多宽 20英尺或6米深 秃鹰一生只选择
10 feet or more than 3 meters wide and 20 feet or 6 meters deep. Bald eagles choose
一位配偶 每一年秃鹰夫妇都会回到同一个巢穴 扩大和加固它们的家
a mate for life, and each year the pair returns to the same nest, making it bigger and stronger.
Since eagles may live 30 years or more in the wild, it is easy to see how these nests
can become so massive.
幼年或未成年秃鹰 外形看上去和成年秃鹰差别很大 它们没有
Young bald eagles, or juveniles, look dramatically different from adults. They do not have the
distinctive white head and tail until they reach adulthood at four or five years of age.
Instead, they have dark brown feathers with varying amounts of white streaks in their plumage.
The bald eagle began to be used as a symbol for the United States of America back in 1782
when it first appeared on the Great Seal, but it can now be found on American money,
国旗 文件 公共建筑和护照上也可以看到
flags, documents, public buildings, and passports.
十八世纪时 秃鹰在美国最为常见 数量一度高达
The bald eagle was a common sight in the America of the 1700s, with populations estimated to
50万只 但是到20世纪50年代 已知的秃鹰仅剩400对了
be as high as 500,000 eagles, but by the 1950s there were just over 400 known nesting pairs
of bald eagles left. The population had dropped for several reasons. As forests were cleared
across America, the bald eagles lost important habitat. People also thought that bald eagles
会猎食饲养的鸡和羊 因此成千上万只秃鹰被射杀 后来
would kill and eat their chickens and sheep, so tens of thousands of them were shot. Finally,
a chemical called DDT, which was used to kill insects, was poisoning the eagles and stopping
them from hatching healthy chicks.
In an effort to stop the bald eagle from going extinct, Congress approved the Bald and Golden
Eagle Protection Act, and in 1967 the bald eagle was added to the list of endangered
species. In 1972 the use of DDT was banned in the United States. With these protections
通过这些保护措施 秃鹰的数量开始恢复 1995年秃鹰从濒危物种名单中去除
in place, the eagle population began to recover, and in 1995 the bald eagle was removed from
the list of endangered species. It is thought that there are currently 70,000 bald eagles
living in North America.
I hope you enjoyed learning about bald eagles today. Goodbye till next time!